PROGRAM

OPENING CEREMONY

WORLD LAW CONGRESS 2021
Convention Centre Puerta de Oro Barranquilla

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. REGISTRATION
9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. STATEMENTS

Javier Cremades García, España / Spain Presidente Global de World Jurist Association Presidente de World Law Foundation

World Jurist Association Worldwide President President of the World Law Foundation

Fernando Carrillo, Colombia Presidente del World Law Congress Ministro del Interior de Colombia (2012-2013), Ministro de Justicia de Colombia (1991-1992) President of the World Law Congress, Minister of Internal Affairs of Colombia (2012-2013), Minister of justice of Colombia (1991-1992)

Wilson Ruiz Orejuela, Colombia Ministro de Justicia y del Derecho Minister of Justice and Law

Viviane Reding, Luxemburgo / Luxemburg – Vice Presidenta de la World Law Foundation Vice Presidenta de la Comisión Europea (2010-2014) Vice President of the World Law Foundation Vicepresident of the European Commission (2010-2014)

Felipe González, España / Spain Presidente de Gobierno (1982-1996) Prime Minister (1982-1996)

10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Panel 1
TOLERANCE, FREEDOM & REPRESENTATIVE DEMOCRACYTopics
– What are the limits of Freedom?
– Shall the intolerant be tolerated?Panel 2
ALGORITHMS, DISINFORMATION, NEUROTECHNOLOGY AND HUMAN RIGHTSTopics
– Should we guarantee the constitutionality of algorithms?
– Are our thoughts personal data to protect?
– Are neural rights human rights?Panel 3
HUMAN RIGHTS & JUSTICE: FUNDAMENTAL PILLARS IN STRENGTHENING DEMOCRATIC SYSTEMSTopics
– Are the Regional and Universal Organizations effective for the real protection of human rights? What has been their effectiveness and performance in the non- democratic countries of the Americas?
– The Inter-American Court of Human Rights and the International Criminal Court as real mechanisms for obtaining justice and reparation for victims. Have they been effective
– Controversies on the international principle of the Responsibility to Protect (R2P) as a last resort for the defense of peoples.Panel 4
NATIONAL SECURITY, FREEDOM & REPRESENTATIVE DEMOCRACYTopics
The balance between national security and citizens’ fundamental rightsPanel 5
UNIVERSAL AND REGIONAL SYSTEMS OF HUMAN RIGHTS PROTECTIONTopics
Human Rights protection through universal and regional systemPanel 6
RULE OF LAW AND STATE OF EMERGENCY (TBC)Topics
Management of emergencies through the law: constitutional law, legislation and regulations. Constitutional derogations: Scope and limits. Comparison of legislation in Germany, some European states and Latin America. The limitation of the right of exception by international law: the case law of the Strasbourg Court of Human Rights and the Inter-American Court.Panel 7
RULE OF LAW AND DEMOCRACY (TBC)Topics
– The conceptual relationship between the Rule of Law and democracy.
– Constitutional requirements for the electoral system, the electoral campaign, the conduct and judicial control of elections.
– Digitalization of the choice (possibilities and problems)
– Digital electoral advertising (possibilities, limits, control)Panel 8
FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS AND CONSTITUTIONAL JURISDICTION IN A STATE OF EMERGENCY (TBC)Topics
– The Protection of Fundamental Rights and Constitutional Jurisdiction in Times of Emergency: Fundamental Issues
– The experience from the perspective of European constitutional courts.
– The experience from the perspective of Latin American constitutional courts.
– The role of supra/international courts.Panel 9
THE RESPONSE OF THE RULE OF LAW TO MAJOR HEALTH CRISIS: EMERGENCY POWERSTopics
– National emergencies and its constitutional consistency.

8:00 – 9:00:           REGISTRATION
9:00 – 9:45:           OPENING REMARKS

Javier Cremades García / Spain

Presidente de la World Jurist Association President of World Jurist Association

Wilson Ruiz Orejuela / Colombia

President of the Organizing Committee, Ministry of Justice

Viviane Reding / Luxemburg

Vice-President of WLF, Vice President of the European Commission (2010-2014).

José Igreja Matos / Portugal 

President of the International Association of Judges

Cheol-Kyu Hwang / South Korea

President of the International Association of Prosecutors.

Manuel Aragón Reyes / Spain.

Academic Director of the World Law Congress, Judge Emeritus of the Constitutional Court

Fernando Carrillo Flórez / Colombia

General Prosecutor of Colombia (2017 – 2021)

Antonio José Lizarazo / Colombia

President of the Constitutional Court

Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus / Ethiopia

Director General of the World Health Organization

10:00 – 11:29       LIVING ROOM 1

PANEL 1     EMERGENCY, FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS AND RULE OF LAW 

TOPICS: Emergency responses from different countries during the pandemic and how they protected fundamental rights

CHAIR : 

Rainer Arnold / Germany

Member of the WLF Advisory Council, Professor at the University of Regensburg

Hartmut Rank / Germany

Director of the Rule of Law Programme Latin America of the Konrad Adenauer Foundation

PANELISTS

Matej Accetto / Slovenia

Vice-President and President-elect of the Constitutional Court of Slovenia

Villu Kõve / Estonia

Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

Ania Rytel / Poland

Professor of the University of Gdansk

Viktor Mouraviov / Ukraine

Professor of Shevchenko Kiev University

Luca Mezzetti / Italy

Professor at the University of Bologna

Natalia Mushak / Ukraine

Professor of International and Comparative Law, University of OMB

Elena Simina Tanasescu / Romania

Professor at the University of Bucharest. Judge of the Constitutional Court

Monia Hennig / Brazil

Professor of the University of Rio do Sul, Brazil

Ricardo Pérez Manrique / Uruguay

Judge at the Inter-American Court of Human Rights

Casimiro Navarro Ojeda / Spain

Associate Professor of the University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria.

11:30 – 13:00      LIVING ROOM 1

PANEL 2    TOPICS JURISDICTION, RULE OF LAW DURING A STATE OF EMERGENCY 

TOPICS: Constitutional- jurisdictional control over states of emergency during the pandemic

CHAIR :

Miroslaw Granat / Poland

Professor at the Cardinal Stanislaw Wyszyński University in Warsaw, former judge of the Constitutional Tribunal of Poland

César Landa / Peru

Former President of the Constitutional Tribunal of Peru, Senior Lecturer at the Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú.

PANELISTS

Gloria Stella Ortiz / Colombia

Judge and former President of the Constitutional Court of Colombia

Dainius Žalimas / Lithuania

Presidente of the Constitutional Court (2014-2020)

Domnica Manole / Moldova

President of the Constitutional Court of Moldova

Serhiy Holovaty / Ukraine

Deputy Chairman of the Constitutional Court of Ukraine

Alexander Bröstl / Slovakia

Professor of University of Kosice, former Judge at the Constitutional Court of Slovakia

Alan Bronfman / Chile

Professor at the Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile.

Toma Birmontiene / Lithuania

Former Judge at the Constitutional Court of Lithuania, Professor at the Mykolas Romeris University Vilnius

Pablo Saavedra / Chile

Executive Secretary of the Inter-American Court of Human Rights, American University Washington, College of Law.

15:00 – 16:29      LIVING ROOM 1

PANEL 3    COVID-19: BOON OR DETRIMENT TO GENDER EQUALITY?

TOPICS: Work balance and Covid-19. Home-schooling and childcare on mother career.

CHAIR :

Hilarie Bass, /USA

WLF Trustee, President of the American Bar Association (2017- 2018), Founder of the Bass Institute for Diversity and Inclusion.

PANELISTS

Patricia Lee “Trish” Refo / USA

Immediate Past President of the American Bar Association

Katharina Miller / Germany

WLF Trustee, President of European Women Lawyers Association

Gheidy Gallo Santos / Colombia

Presidential Advisor for Women’s Equity

María Eugenia Gay / Spain

President of the WJA Spain, WLF Trustee, Dean of the Barcelona Bar Association

Christina Blacklaws / UK

WLF Trustee, President of the Law Society of England & Wales (2019), Legal Services Ambassador at KPMG

Julissa Reynoso / United States

Chief of Staff to Dr. Jill Biden Co-Chair of the White House Gender Policy Council.

16:30  – 18:00      LIVING ROOM 1

PANEL 4    IMPACT ON THE ECONOMY, LEGAL CERTAINTY, STABILITY AND INEQUALITY IN THE AFTERMATH OF THE PANDEMIC

TOPICS: The Economic damage caused by the Pandemic Global inequality and fairness

CHAIR :

Katherine Meighan / USA

General Counsel of IFAD and a member of the Executive Management Committee

PANELISTS

Ana Irene Delgado /  Panamá

Member of the National Assembly

María Ximena Lombana Villalba / Colombia

Minister of Commerce, Industry and Tourism

Salvador Cerón Aguilar / Mexico

Executive President at SFT Consulting Group México

Humberto Mora / Colombia

CEO Seguros del Estado.

10:00 – 11:29    LIVING ROOM 2

PANEL 5    THE RESPONSE OF THE RULE OF LAW TO MAJOR HEALTH CRISIS: EMERGENCY POWERS

TOPICS: National Emergencies in Light of the Pandemic and constitutional Compliance?

CHAIR :

Manuel Aragón Reyes / Spain

Academic Director of the World Law Congress, Judge Emeritus of the Constitutional Court

PANELISTS

Humberto Sierra Porto / Colombia

Judge and former President of the Interamerican Court of Human Rights

José Ramón Cossío Díaz / Mexico

Minister of the Supreme Court of Justice of the Nation (2013- 2018)

Teresa Freixes / Spain

Professor of Constitutional Law at the Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona and Jean Monnet Professor

Diego Valadés Rios / Mexico

Emeritus Researcher at the Institute of Legal Research.

Vasco Pereira da Silva / Portugal

Professor at the University of Lisbon

Walter Barone / Brazil

Vice President of the International Association of Judges

Hugo Fernando Bastidas / Colombia

State Councilor. Magistrate of the First Section of the Administrative Court of Cundinamarca

11:30 – 13:00          LIVING ROOM 2

PANEL 6  HUMAN RIGHTS & SUSTAINABLE ACCESS TO HEALTH 

TOPICS:   Refugees and cross-border health Implementation of health programs in Latin America. Health Implications and Strategies to Close-open Economies during pandemic times.

CHAIR :

Manuel García Goñi / Spain

Professor at Complutense University of Madrid

PANELISTS

María Andrea Godoy Casadiego / Colombia

Vice Minister of Health and Social Protection of Colombia

Ximena Garzón-Villalba / Ecuador

Minister of Public Health of Ecuador

Lizbeth Acuña Merchán / Colombia

Executive Director at Cuenta de Alto Costo

Raluca Painter / Belgium

Head of Unit, European Commission, Directorate General for Reforms- Labour Market, Education, Health & Social Services

Joseph Kutzin / Switzerland

Acting Director, Health Systems Governance and Financing, World Health Organization, Geneva.

Lautaro Renati / Mexico

Services  General Director from The United Nations Office for Project Services.

15:00 – 16:29         LIVING ROOM 2

PANEL 7  DISCUSSIONS ON DIGITALIZATION ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE AND THE RULE OF LAW

TOPICS:  Legal Certainty with Algorithms and Potential Discrimination – Robot Ethics

CHAIR : 

Viviane Reding / Luxemburg

WLF Vice-President, Vice-president of the European Commission (2010-2014)

PANELISTS

Marina Teller / France

Professor at the University of Nice

Andrés Felipe Díaz Arana / Colombia

Partner of the firm Pava, Diaz – Arana

Maribel C. Correa Rodríguez / Colombia

Criminal Judge of the Colombian System

Elizabeth Andersen / USA

Executive Director World Justice Project (USA)

Jorge Martí Moreno / Spain

President of the International Association of Lawyers Partner Uría Menéndez

Adrián Vázquez / Spain

Chair of Committee on Legal Affairs European Parliament

Sun Fuhui / China

Director General of the IT Center of the Supreme People´s Court of the People´s Republic of China.

16:30  – 18:00        LIVING ROOM 2

PANEL 8    TECHNOLOGY & LAW: TECHNOLOGICAL CONTRACTS

TOPICS: Potential Bias When Using Artificial Intelligence Tools by the Courts

CHAIR : 

James M. Black II  / USA

WJA President for North America, WLF Trustee, Partner at Silverman Acampora

PANELISTS

Robert Taylor / UK

Managing Partner at Law 360

Kim Quarles / USA

WJA Executive Vice-President, Senior Vice-President of Willis Towers Watson

José Francisco Estévez / Spain

Attorney and VicePresidente Cremades & Calvo-Sotelo

Martha Ramírez / Colombia

Director of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Law and Political Sciences, Universidad de la Sabana
Irving Bruckstein / Chief

Information Officer and CISO at Salve Regina University

Selena Stan / Romania

Managing Partner at FIDASmart

Juan Pablo Moncada Flórez / Colombia

Manager and Founding Partner of Legal Shield

Víctor Manuel Muñoz Rodríguez / Colombia

Director of the Administrative Department of the Presidency of the Republic of Colombia.

10:00 – 11:29     LIVING ROOM 3

PANEL 9    ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION MECHANISMS

TOPICS:  Regional integration at global level of dispute resolution mechanisms
Jurisdiction limits.  How can Rgional Organizations Coexist, Support and Inspire Each Other.

CHAIR : 

Eliana Del Pilar Bejarano Murillo / Spain

Partner at Cremades & Calvo-Sotelo Abogados

PANELISTS

Michael-James Clifton / Luxemburg

Chef de Cabinet for Judge Bernd Hammermann at the Court of the European Free Trade Area

Zholymbet N. Baishev / Kazakhstan

Judge and former President of the Court of the Eurasian Economic Union

Luis José Diez-Canseco Núñez /  Peru

Former Judge of the Court of Justice of the Andean Community, Member of the Tribunal of the National Institute for the Defense of Competition and Protection of Intellectual Property
Karen J. Alter / USA

Professor at Northwestern University, Permanent Visiting Professor at the iCourts Center for Excellence, University of Copenhagen Faculty of Law

Carl Baudenbacher / Switzerland

Senior partner of Baudenbacher Law, Former President of the Court of the European Free Trade Area

Valerie Hughes / Canada

Senior Counsel at Bennett Jones

Andrés Barreto González / Colombia

Superintendent of Industry and Commerce.

11:30 – 13:00    LIVING ROOM 3

PANEL 10  NEW TECHNOLOGY AND MODEL LAWS ON COUNTERING ILLICIT TRADE AND TRANSNATIONAL ORGANIZED CRIME: A WAY TO PEACE?

TOPICS:  The Role of 4th Industrial Revolution technologies in Countering Trade Based Money Laundering. Challenges & Opportunities in a Post Pandemic Economy. Model regulations and best practices as legal means to prevent and combat illicit economies

CHAIR : 

Maurício Vieira / Brazil

Chair on Countering Illicit Trade and Preventing Transnational Organized Crime at the University for Peace (UN)

PANELISTS

Alejo Campos / Argentina

Regional Director of the Caribbean, Bermuda and Latin America Crime Stoppers Foundation

Carlos Moreira / Switzerland 

Founder and CEO of WiseKey and OISTE Foundation

Juan Carlos Sainz-Borgo / Venezuela

Dean of the University for Peace (UN)

Silvia Giacoppo /  Argentina

Senator, Deputy Secretary of Commissions of the Latin-American and Caribbean Parliament – Parlatino.

15:00 – 16:29     LIVING ROOM 3

PANEL 11     SUSTAINABILITY, ENERGY AND CLIMATE CHANGE PANELS COMPETITION, ENERGY AND COMMUNICATIONS LAW.

VIEW FROM THE POINT OF VIEW OFF NTERNATIONAL  ARBITRATION.

TOPICS:  Energy and international arbitration. Latest Legal Developments in – Transnational Merger & Acquisitions Governmental Antitrust Tools to Control Transnational Transactions.

CHAIR : 

Teodora Toma / Romania

Executive Director of the WJA

PANELISTS

Mónica Jiménez / Colombia

General Counsel Ecopetrol

Juan Domingo Alfonzo Paradisi / Venezuela

WLF Trustee, Managing Partner at Torres Plaz & Araujo

Santiago Solines / Ecuador

Partner at Solines & Asociados

Luis Sanmiguel / USA

Chairman of the lawfirm PRO CORP

Sok Siphana / Cambodia

Former Advisor of the Royal Government of Cambodia and Advisor to the Supreme National Economic Council, Partner at SokSiphana & Associates

Francisco Petros / Brazil

Partner at Fernandes, Figueiredo, Françoso and Petros Law Office

Sandra Ortiz Laverde / Colombia

Professor of Law and Telecomunications at the Univesity of Externado, Colombia.

16:30  – 18:00    LIVING ROOM 3

PANEL 12    RULE OF LAW AS A GUARANTOR OF SUSTAINABILITY   

TOPICS:  Sustainability Growth. How Can the Rule of Law Help in the Fight Against Climate Change?

CHAIR :  

Jesús Eduardo Troconis Heredia / Venezuela

Professor of International Law and Chief of Catedra Mario Villaroel at Univerisdad Autónoma

PANELISTS

Pilar Llop Cuenca /  Spain

Ministry of Justice

Carlos Solines /  Ecuador

Viceministro de Recursos Naturales y Energéticos (1980-1983) y Conjuez Corte Suprema de Justicia

Susana González / Ecuador

Prefecta Guayas Region

Guillermo Tejerio / Colombia

Chief of the Environment and Sustainable of ASG and Impact Brigard Urrutia

Boris Babin / Ukraine

Representative in the Crimea

Jaime Caballero / Colombia

Ecopetrol Corporate Vice President of Finance

María Eugenia García / Mexico

Lawyer Cremades & Calvo-Sotelo

10:00 – 11:29    LIVING ROOM 4

PANEL 13     EDUCATION ON HUMAN RIGHTS

TOPICS:  Promoting Peace by Educating Regarding Human Rights Global Progress that Respects Regional and Country Traditions

CHAIR :  

Mariano Jabonero Blanco / Spain

Secretary General of the Organization of Ibero- American States for Education, Sciences and Culture (OEI)

PANELISTS

Leonel Fernández / Dominican Republic

President of the Republic (2004-2016)

Rosalía Arteaga / Ecuador

President of the Republic (1997), Vice-President (1996-1997)

Rigoberta Menchú / Guatemala

Nobel Peace Price (1992).

11:30 – 13:00     LIVING ROOM 4

PANEL 14    THE POSSIBLE MEXICO 

TOPICS:  Mexico’s Current Challenges and Proposals from the Rule of Law Perspective

CHAIR :  

Julio Scherer Ibarra / Mexico

Legal Advisor to the Presidency of the Republic (2018-2021)

PANELISTS

Antonio Navalón / USA

World Law Foundation Trustee. Journalist

Enrique Krauze /Mexico

Historian, Director of Editorial Clío and Letras Libres

Juan Luis González Alcántara / Mexico 

Minister of the Supreme Court of Justice.

15:00 – 16:29     LIVING ROOM 4

PANEL 15     INTERNATIONAL TRIBUNALS: DIALOGUES ON HUMAN RIGHTS AND THE RULE OF LAW.

TOPICS:   The Contributions of International Courts to the Reinforcement of Human rights and the Rule of Law Globally.

CHAIR :  

Eduardo Ferrer Mac-Gregor / Mexico

Judge and former President of the Interamerican Court of Human Rights

PANELISTS

Patricio Pazmiño Freire / Ecuador

Vice President of the Inter-American Court of Human Rights

Imani Daud Aboud / Tanzania

President of the African Court on Human and Peoples’ Rights

Pere Pastor Vilanova / Andorra

Judge of the European Court of Human Rights

Luz Ibáñez / Peru

Vice-President of the International Criminal

16:30  – 18:00      LIVING ROOM 4

PANEL 16      HUMAN RIGHTS & JUSTICE: FUNDAMENTAL PILLARS IN STRENGTHENING DEMOCRATIC SYSTEMS 

TOPICS:  Can Regional and International organizations effectively protect Human Rights? How Effective has been the performance in the non-democratic countries of the Americas?
Have the Inter-American Court of Human Rights and the International Criminal Court been Successful in Obtaining Justice and Reparation for victims?
Controversies Regarding the International Principle of the Responsibility to Protect (R2P) as a Last Resort for the Defence of citizens

CHAIR :  

Tamara Sujú Roa / Venezuela

WJA Representative to the ICC, Director of CASLA Institute

PANELISTS

Karen Longaric / Bolivia

Minister of Foreign Affairs (2019-2020)

Luis Almagro Lemes / Uruguay

Secretary General of the Organization of American States

Marta Lucía Ramírez / Colombia

Vice-President of the Republic

Hermann Tertsch / Spain MEP Vicepresident of ECR Group

Santiago Catón / Argentina

Former Executive Secretary of the Inter-American Commission on Human Rights

Mikhail Kirilyuk / Belarus

Head of the Legal Department of the People’s Anti-Crisis Management.

10:00 – 11:29      LIVING ROOM 5

PANEL 17      RULE OF LAW, THE NEW NATIONAL SECURITY GEOSTRATEGY & LEGAL CERTAINTY

TOPICS: The Pandemic’s Influence on National Security Policies. New Global Geostrategies Resulting from Covid. 19

CHAIR :  

María Dolores Cospedal / Spain

Minister of Defense (2016-2018). Partner of CMS Albiñana & Súarez de Lezo.

PANELISTS

Manuel Valls / France

Prime Minister of France (2014-2016)

Itamar Rabinovich / Israel

Ambassador of Israel to the United States (1993-1996)

Michael Chertoff / USA

Secretary, U.S. Department of Homeland Security (2005 – 2009)

Giampaolo Di Paola / Italy

Ministry of Defence (2011-2013)

Ali Sabry / Sri Lanka

Ministry of Justice

Ernesto Carrasco / Colombia 

Managing Director J.S. Held LLC

 Leon Edward Panetta / USA

United States Secretary of Defense (2011 – 2013)
Director of the Central Intelligence Agency (2009 – 2011).

11:30 – 13:00      LIVING ROOM 5

PANEL 18      INVESTMENT FINANCING & SECURITY IN A GLOBAL WORLD 

TOPICS: Financing Trends The Role of Different Stakeholders The Needs of Industy
El compliance como aseguramiento adecuando Regulatory Mechanisms to Ensure Compliance? International Commercial Arbitration as Infrastructure for Investment

CHAIR :  

Jesús Remón / Spain

Partner at Uría Menéndez

PANELISTS

Francisco Távara Córdov / Peru

Judge of the Supreme Court of Peru

Martín Acero /  Colombia

Partner at Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría Francisco

Javier Martínez León / Colombia

General Counsel Sacyr Ingenieria e Infraestructuras

Sergio Díaz-Granados / Colombia

Executive President CAF.

15:00 – 16:29      LIVING ROOM 5 

PANEL 19     ARBITRATION IN AFRICA: EVOLUTION AND CHALLENGES 

CHAIR :  

José María Alonso / Spain

Dean of the Madrid Bar Association

PANELISTS

Andrés Ondo Nse, / Equatorial Guinea

Secretary General of the Counsel of Judges

Irma Rivera / Colombia

Partner of Brigard Urrutia. Leader of the Litigation, Arbitration and Insolvency Team

Paul Jean Le Cannu / USA 

Team Leader, Legal Counsel of the International Centre for Settlement of Investment Disputes (ICSID)

Daniel Posse / Colombia

Partner at Posse Herrera Ruiz

Martial Akakpo / Togo 

Managing Partner at Martial Akakpo and Partners, LLP President of the OHADA Commission at UIA.

16:30  – 18:00     LIVING ROOM 5 

PANEL 20    RULE OF LAW & DUE PROCESS 

TOPICS:  Factual Powers and Media
Lawfare as a state of exception to the criminal justice system Independence of powers and due process in light of the politization of justice.
Democracy in Latin America. What Role Can and Should Justice Play in Democratic Governance?

CHAIR :  

Ernesto Samper Pizano / Colombia

President of the Republic (1994-1998)

PANELISTS

Alfredo Beltrán Sierra / Colombia

President of the Constitutional Court (1998-2006).

Alberto Yepes Barreiro / Colombia

State Councilor (2011-2019)

Carol Proner / Brazil

Professor at the Federal University of Rio de Janeiro

Silvina Romano /  Argentine

Researcher of the National Council on Scientific and Tecnhical Investigations

10:00 – 11:29    LIVING ROOM  6

PANEL 21   STRENGTHEN SOCIAL SECURITY: A PATH FOR REACTIVATING, DEVELOPMENT AND FAIRNESS

TOPICS:  Are subsidies the proper way to revive economy or should national social security benefits be strengthened and updated? What is the future of international labour Conventions?

CHAIR :  

Juan Carlos Cortés González / Colombia

Chief of Ibero-american Social Studies OISS

PANELISTS

Félix Ulloa / El Salvador

Vicepresident of El Salvador

Gina Magnolia Riaño Barón / Colombia

Secretary General of the Ibero-American Social Security Organization

Ítalo Cardona / El Salvador

Regional Andean Chief of the Internatioal Labour Organization

Carla Bacigalupo Planás /  Paraguay

Ministry of Employment and Social Security

Luis Miguel De Camps García-Mella /  Dominican Republic

Ministry of Employment

Ángel Custodio Cabrera Báez / Colombia

Employment Ministry

Fernando Carrillo Flórez / Colombia

General Prosecutor of Colombia (2017 – 2021)

Nicolás García / Colombia

Governor of Cundinamarca Department

11:30 – 13:00   LIVING ROOM  6

PANEL 22   “RESPECTING THE BALLOT”   FOCUS ON THE RULE OF LAW IN AFRICA

TOPICS:  Electoral Process and Guarantees in Africa

CHAIR :  

Peter N.C. Umeadi, FCAbr /  Nigeria

Emeritus Chief Judge of Anambra State, Professor

PANELISTS

Edward Amoako Asante / Ghana

President Community Court of Justice-ECOWAS.

Johann Kriegler / South Africa

Judge of the Constitutional Court (1994–2002)

David Niguema / Equatorial Guinea

President of the Supreme Court of Justice.

15:00 – 16:29   LIVING ROOM  6

PANEL 23  JUSTICE, HUMAN RIGHTS AND LAWFARE

TOPICS:  The Meaning of Lawfare. Iits Current and Future Role Globally and in Ibero-American Countries

CHAIR :  

Baltasar Garzón / Spain

Lawyer – Founding Partner of ILOCAD (International Legal Office for Cooperation and Development).WLF Trustee.

PANELISTS

Dolores Delgado / Spain

Attorney General, Minister of Justice (2018-2020)

Juan Carlos Henao / Colombia

Dean of the Universidad de Externado (2012-2021), President of the Constitutional Court (2009-2010)

Margarita Cabello Blanco /  Colombia

National Inspector General.Minister of Justice and Law (2019-2020)

Paulo Abrao / Brazil

Executive Secretary of the Inter-American Commission of Human Rights

Eduardo Cifuentes Muñoz / Colombia

President of the Special Jurisdiction for Peace (JEP).

16:30  – 18:00   LIVING ROOM  6

PANEL 24  ITY MAYORS FROM AROUND THE WORLD 

TOPICS:   Open Discussion Mayors of International Cities.

CHAIR :  

Jaime Pumarejo Heins / Colombia

Mayor of Barranquilla

PANELISTS

José Luis Martínez-Almeida / Spain

Madrid City Mayor

Antonio Ramón Villaraigosa / USA

Mayor of Los Ángeles (2005-2013)

Claudia López Hernández / Colombia

Mayor of Bogotá

Jorge Muñoz Wells /  Peru

Mayor of Lima

Antonio Ledezma / Venezuela

Metropolitan Mayor of Caracas.

ORGANIZERS

World Jurist Association
World Law Fundation
Alcaldía de Barranquilla
Minjusticia
Seguros del Estado
Mutua Madrileña
THE ICON

PARTNERS

España Notario
Civilec
Herbert Smith
Madrid Vivo
Oiste Fundation
UNIR
Santander
Registradores
Cremades & Calvo-Sotelo
Colegio de abogacía de Barcelona
OEI
IBERIA
grupo ortiz logo
COLPATRIA
OLIMPIA

COLLABORATORS

Preciado abogados
Pava Díaz
Posse Herrera
Andi
Uría Menéndez
Abogacía Española
Unknown-1
Unknown-2
Unknown-3
Corporate Vision
Indra
Alumbra
AMR
Econotec
AFLAC
IAJ
CORPORATE VISION
CPAJI
LA SABANA
U DEL NORTE
U EXTERNADO
OSPINA
CON UNION
UNIVERSITY FOR PEACE
UNIVERSIDAD SERGIO
AROCA VIVES
GRUPO ARGOS
Fundación HJ Logo
Flora Growth Logo
BANCOLOMBIA
UNIVERSIDAD CATÓLICA
Universidad Libre Colombia
VICTOR MOSQUERA MARIN
FUNDACIÓN SANTODOMINGO
SACYR LOGO
SILEX
PROCORP
COLABORADOR 1
COLABORADOR 2
SOLINES Y ASOCIADOS
DE LA ESPRIELLA
TRIPLE A
MIRED
ACADEMIA COL JURISPRUDENCIA
PROCOLOMBIA
KONRAD
IKNO
TECNOGLASS
Abogados rosaristas
Javierana
Fiduciaria Central

MEDIA PARTNERS

NTN24
RCN Radio
La Republica
RCN Televisión
W Radio
Gericco Associates
EOLO
Iberian Lawyer
Latin American Lawyer
The Lawyer
El Tiempo
LA FM